Federal Appeals Court clears way for Trump admin. to federalize Oregon Nat’l Guard, but deployment remains blocked by separate TRO
[…] Protests in Portland first erupted back in June this year as part of a broader wave of demonstrations in the state against the Trump administration’s immigration enforcement policies, particularly those led by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).

Advertisement

However, the focal point has been one particular federal ICE facility in South Portland — where progressive activists have gathered nightly to protest and riot.

Meanwhile on Monday, the court ruled that President Trump likely acted within his authority under 10 U.S.C. § 12406(3) — which allows the president to call National Guard units into federal service when “the president is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

“The statute delegates the authority to make that determination to the President and does not limit the facts and circumstances that the President may consider in doing so,” said Judges Ryan Nelson and Bridget Bade.