Tennis-List of U.S. Open men’s singles champions

(Reuters) – List of U.S. Open men’s singles champions since the tournament began in 1881:

2022 – Carlos Alcaraz (Spain) beat Casper Ruud (Norway) 6-4 2-6 7-6(1) 6-3

2021 – Daniil Medvedev (Russia) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 6-4 6-4

2020 – Dominic Thiem (Austria) beat Alexander Zverev (Germany) 2-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 7-6(6)

2019 – Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Medvedev 7-5 6-3 5-7 4-6 6-4

2018 – Djokovic beat Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) 6-3 7-6(4) 6-3

2017 – Nadal beat Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 6-3 6-3 6-4

2016 – Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) beat Djokovic 6-7(1) 6-4 7-5 6-3

2015 – Djokovic beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4

2014 – Marin Cilic (Croatia) beat Kei Nishikori (Japan) 6-3 6-3 6-3

2013 – Nadal beat Djokovic 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1

2012 – Andy Murray (Britain) beat Djokovic 7-6(10) 7-5 2-6 3-6 6-2

2011 – Djokovic beat Nadal 6-2 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1

2010 – Nadal beat Djokovic 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-2

2009 – Del Potro beat Federer 3-6 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2

2008 – Federer beat Murray 6-2 7-5 6-2

2007 – Federer beat Djokovic 7-6(4) 7-6(2) 6-4

2006 – Federer beat Andy Roddick (U.S.) 6-2 4-6 7-5 6-1

2005 – Federer beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 2-6 7-6(1) 6-1

2004 – Federer beat Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 6-0 7-6 6-0

2003 – Roddick beat Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) 6-3 7-6 6-3

2002 – Pete Sampras (U.S.) beat Agassi 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-4

2001 – Hewitt beat Sampras 7-6(4) 6-1 6-1

2000 – Marat Safin (Russia) beat Sampras 6-4 6-3 6-3

1999 – Agassi beat Todd Martin (U.S.) 6-4 6-7 6-7 6-3 6-2

1998 – Patrick Rafter (Australia) beat Mark Philippoussis (Australia) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-0

1997 – Rafter beat Greg Rusedski (Britain) 6-3 6-2 4-6 7-5

1996 – Sampras beat Michael Chang (U.S.) 6-1 6-4 7-6(3)

1995 – Sampras beat Agassi 6-4 6-3 4-6 7-5

1994 – Agassi beat Michael Stich (Germany) 6-1 7-6 7-5

1993 – Sampras beat Cedric Pioline (France) 6-4 6-4 6-3

1992 – Stefan Edberg (Sweden) beat Sampras 3-6 6-4 7-6 6-2

1991 – Edberg beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 6-2 6-4 6-0

1990 – Sampras beat Agassi 6-4 6-3 6-2

1989 – Boris Becker (Germany) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 7-6 1-6 6-3 7-6

1988 – Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Lendl 6-4 4-6 6-3 5-7 6-4

1987 – Lendl beat Wilander 6-7 6-0 7-6 6-4

1986 – Lendl beat Miloslav Mecir (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-2 6-0

1985 – Lendl beat John McEnroe (U.S.) 7-6 6-3 6-4

1984 – McEnroe beat Lendl 6-3 6-4 6-1

1983 – Jimmy Connors (U.S.) beat Lendl 6-3 6-7 7-5 6-0

1982 – Connors beat Lendl 6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4

1981 – McEnroe beat Bjorn Borg (Sweden) 4-6 6-2 6-4 6-3

1980 – McEnroe beat Borg 7-6 6-1 6-7 5-7 6-4

1979 – McEnroe beat Vitas Gerulaitis (U.S.) 7-5 6-3 6-3

1978 – Connors beat Borg 6-4 6-2 6-2

1977 – Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) beat Connors 2-6 6-3 7-5 6-0

1976 – Connors beat Borg 6-4 3-6 7-6 6-4

1975 – Manuel Orantes (Spain) beat Connors 6-4 6-3 6-3

1974 – Connors beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-1 6-0 6-1

1973 – John Newcombe (Australia) beat Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-2 6-2

1972 – Ilie Nastase (Romania) beat Arthur Ashe (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 6-7 6-4 6-3

1971 – Stan Smith (U.S.) beat Kodes 3-6 6-3 6-2 7-6

1970 – Rosewall beat Tony Roche (Australia) 2-6 6-4 7-6 6-3

1969 – Rod Laver (Australia) beat Roche 7-9 6-1 6-2 6-2

1968 – Ashe beat Tom Okker (Netherlands) 14-12 5-7 6-3 3-6 6-3

U.S. National Championships

1967 – John Newcombe (Australia) beat Clark Graebner (U.S.) 6-4 6-4 8-6

1966 – Fred Stolle (Australia) beat Newcombe 4-6 12-10 6-3 6-4

1965 – Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Cliff Drysdale (South Africa) 6-2 7-9 7-5 6-1

1964 – Emerson beat Fred Stolle (Australia) 6-4 6-2 6-4

1963 – Rafael Osuna (Mexico) beat Frank Froehling (U.S.) 7-5 6-4 6-2

1962 – Laver beat Emerson 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4

1961 – Emerson beat Laver 7-5 6-3 6-2

1960 – Neale Fraser (Australia) beat Laver 6-4 6-4 9-7

1959 – Fraser beat Alex Olmedo (U.S.) 6-3 5-7 6-2 6-4

1958 – Ashley Cooper (Australia) beat Malcolm Anderson (Australia) 6-2 3-6 4-6 10-8 8-6

1957 – Anderson beat Cooper 10-8 7-5 6-4

1956 – Rosewall beat Lew Hoad (Australia) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3

1955 – Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Rosewall 9-7 6-3 6-3

1954 – Vic Seixas (U.S.) beat Rex Hartwig (Australia) 3-6 6-2 6-4 6-4

1953 – Trabert beat Seixas 6-3 6-2 6-3

1952 – Frank Sedgman (Australia) beat Gardnar Mulloy (U.S.) 6-1 6-2 6-3

1951 – Sedgman (Australia) beat Seixas 6-4 6-1 6-1

1950 – Arthur Larsen (U.S.) beat Herbert Flam (U.S.) 6-3 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-3

1949 – Pancho Gonzales (U.S.) beat Ted Schroeder (U.S.) 16-18 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-4

1948 – Gonzales beat Eric Sturgess (South Africa) 6-2 6-3 14-12

1947 – Jack Kramer (U.S.) beat Frank Parker (U.S.) 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-0 6-3

1946 – Kramer beat Tom Brown (U.S.) 9-7 6-3 6-0

1945 – Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Bill Talbert (U.S.) 14-12 6-1 6-2

1944 – Parker beat Talbert 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3

1943 – Joseph Hunt (U.S.) beat Kramer 6-3 6-8 10-8 6-0

1942 – Schroeder beat Parker 8-6 7-5 3-6 4-6 6-2

1941 – Bobby Riggs (U.S.) beat Frank Kovacs (U.S.) 5-7 6-1 6-3 6-3

1940 – Don McNeill (U.S.) beat Riggs 4-6 6-8 6-3 6-3 7-5

1939 – Riggs beat Welby Van Horn (U.S.) 6-4 6-2 6-4

1938 – Don Budge (U.S.) beat Gene Mako (U.S.) 6-3 6-8 6-2 6-1

1937 – Budge beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-1 7-9 6-1 3-6 6-1

1936 – Fred Perry (Britain) beat Budge 2-6 6-2 8-6 1-6 10-8

1935 – Wilmer Allison (U.S.) beat Sidney Wood (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-3

1934 – Perry beat Allison 6-4 6-3 3-6 1-6 8-6

1933 – Perry beat Jack Crawford (Australia) 6-3 11-13 4-6 6-0 6-1

1932 – Ellsworth Vines (U.S.) beat Henri Cochet (France) 6-4 6-4 6-4

1931 – Vines (U.S.) beat George Lott (U.S.) 7-9 6-3 9-7 7-5

1930 – John Doeg (U.S.) beat Frank Shields (U.S.) 10-8 1-6 6-4 16-14

1929 – Bill Tilden (U.S.) beat Francis Hunter (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4

1928 – Henri Cochet (France) beat Hunter 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3

1927 – Rene Lacoste (France) beat Tilden 11-9 6-3 11-9

1926 – Lacoste beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-4 6-0 6-4

1925 – Tilden beat Bill Johnston (U.S.) 4-6 11-9 6-3 4-6 6-3

1924 – Tilden beat Johnston 6-1 9-7 6-2

1923 – Tilden beat Johnston 6-4 6-1 6-4

1922 – Tilden beat Johnston 4-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4

1921 – Tilden beat Wallace Johnson (U.S.) 6-1 6-3 6-1

1920 – Tilden beat Johnston 6-1 1-6 7-5 5-7 6-3

1919 – Johnston beat Tilden 6-4 6-4 6-3

1918 – Robert Murray (U.S.) beat Tilden 6-3 6-1 7-5

1917 – Murray beat Nathaniel Niles (U.S.) 5-7 8-6 6-3 6-3

1916 – Richard Williams (U.S.) beat Johnston 4-6 6-4 0-6 6-2 6-4

1915 – Johnston (U.S.) beat Maurice McLoughlin (U.S.) 1-6 6-0 7-5 10-8

1914 – Williams beat McLoughlin 6-3 8-6 10-8

1913 – McLoughlin beat Williams 6-4 5-7 6-3 6-1

1912 – McLoughlin beat Johnson 3-6 2-6 6-2 6-4 6-2

1911 – William Larned (U.S.) beat McLoughlin 6-4 6-4 6-2

1910 – Larned (U.S.) beat Tom Bundy (U.S.) 6-1 5-7 6-0 6-8 6-1

1909 – Larned beat William Clothier (U.S.) 6-1 6-2 5-7 1-6 6-1

1908 – Larned beat Beals Wright (U.S.) 6-1 6-2 8-6

1907 – Larned beat Robert LeRoy (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-4

1906 – Clothier beat Beals Wright (U.S.) 6-3 6-0 6-4

1905 – Beals Wright (U.S.) beat Holcombe Ward (U.S.) 6-2 6-1 11-9

1904 – Holcombe Ward (U.S.) beat Clothier 10-8 6-4 9-7

1903 – Laurence Doherty (Britain) beat Larned 6-0 6-3 10-8

1902 – Larned beat Reginald Doherty (Britain) 4-6 6-2 6-4 8-6

1901 – Larned beat Wright 6-2 6-8 6-4 6-4

1900 – Malcolm Whitman (U.S.) beat Larned 6-4 1-6 6-2 6-2

1899 – Whitman beat Jahial Paret (U.S.) 6-1 6-2 3-6 7-5

1898 – Whitman beat Dwight Davis (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 6-2 6-1

1897 – Robert Wrenn (U.S.) beat Wilberforce Eaves (Britain) 4-6 8-6 6-3 2-6 6-2

1896 – Wrenn (U.S.) beat Frederick Hovey (U.S.) 7-5 3-6 6-0 1-6 6-1

1895 – Hovey beat Wrenn 6-3 6-2 6-4

1894 – Wrenn beat Manliffe Goodbody (Britain) 6-8 6-1 6-4 6-4

1893 – Wrenn beat Hovey 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4

1892 – Oliver Campbell (U.S.) beat Hovey 7-5 3-6 6-3 7-5

1891 – Campbell beat Clarence Hobart (U.S.) 2-6 7-5 7-9 6-1 6-2

1890 – Campbell beat Henry Slocum (U.S.) 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-1

1889 – Slocum beat Quincy Shaw (U.S.) 6-3 6-1 4-6 6-2

1888 – Slocum beat Howard Taylor (U.S.) 6-4 6-1 6-0

1887 – Richard Sears (U.S.) beat Slocum 6-1 6-3 6-2

1886 – Sears beat Robert Beeckman (U.S.) 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-4

1885 – Sears beat Godfrey Brinley (U.S.) 6-3 4-6 6-0 6-3

1884 – Sears beat Howard Taylor (U.S.) 6-0 1-6 6-0 6-2

1883 – Sears beat James Dwight (U.S.) 6-2 6-0 9-7

1882 – Sears beat Clarence Clark (U.S.) 6-1 6-4 6-0

1881 – Sears beat William Glyn (Britain) 6-0 6-3 6-2

(Corrects Dominic Thiem’s nationality)

(Compiled by Rohith Nair in Bengaluru; Editing by Peter Rutherford)